Thursday, December 30, 2010

A post before the tearful summary

Last day of 2010!!
I just realized that today will be the last day of my fruitful year.
Reading other's blog post about what they did throughout 2010, I'm gonna be a copy cat soon.. (means next post! hehe..)
Planning something for new year eve but nothing comes to my mind.
I think I'll just call a few friends out to have a nice dinner.
Honestly, I wanted to go for countdown party but I just couldn't stand loud music and crowds. Want me to "enjoy" my first hour of 2011 with stinky bodies around me? NO WAY!!
So, stay tuned for my summary of 2010 as well as new year eve celebration ( if there is any =P)
Love you guys!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Matang trip and Christmas party

Hey readers! How's your Christmas holiday?
Well, I have an amazing one this year!
A very special Christmas eve and a simple party on Christmas night. =)
Let's start with Christmas eve.

Had breakfast with friends before our trip to Matang.
All of us haven't been there for quite a long time. I'm grateful to be invited to join this special and memorable trip. =D
Jun and me drove to Matang, which is like 30 minutes from Taiping.
For your information, Matang is a small, historical town. It is famous with seafood and historical tourist spots. If you wanna take a look at Kuala Sepetang, it is just 5 minutes from Matang. According to relatives and friends, Kuala Sepetang got lots of nice food, such as seafood, curry mee and pau. I've never been there. So, I should explore Kuala Sepetang one day. hehe..
We reached there in the noon, around 11.45am. Our very first spot was the mangrove swamp.
Do you still remember? We learnt about mangrove trees/swamp in our SPM biology. Here, you get to see the actual tree and shout out loud with "Oh! I saw this before in the book! Oh~ this is how pneumatophores look like". You will never shout like what I did when I was there for the first time? Let's bet ok? You will at least shout quietly in your heart. XD

Us in front of the mangrove tree. It seems like the oldest among all.

After about an hour, we finished our walk in the mangrove swamp. Let me clarify something. There is a bridge for us to walk around. You will die or got trapped if you try to walk on the ground. haha...

Next spot: charcoal factory

We went there randomly. So, we explored the factory on our own. They used the mangrove tree trunk to make charcoal. It's a big factory and you get to see lots of igloo-like thing (sorry, I don't know what that called), which is used to burn the wood.
After that, we went to eat seafood porridge as lunch. One of the must-eat food. =) Wanted to go museum and lake garden for photoshoot. Too bad the heavy rain spoilt our plan. Ended up go home after a small chat at lake garden (...and sleep soundly like a pig?? no way!! I went out at night for jiji's bday celebration. =D)

On Christmas day, I worked for few hours before I start to prepare for the party. Packed like 4 hampers and started to cook d. Basically, I'm in charge of frying nuggets, sausages and french fries. Mom cooked the others (just to make sure all my friends won't vomit with my cookings. haha..)

Party should start at 7pm. I know my friends well. All of them reached around 8pm. Of course, some came early too. ^^ Just a "party" for chit-chat and games. Took a few pics with my baby polaroid.
Group pic! Some of them went back early. But obviously, there are more guys than girls. I was the only girl in the party before 8.30pm. Is it that I need to catch up with more girls or guys are just too supportive? LOL..

The family pic without zy, the dai lou.. This pic is just too cute with the bears! haha..

Much more to blog about the day but I'm lazy d. It's just a summary of my Christmas. New year celebration will be much boring I guess.

Signing off. Take care peeps! I miss you!

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Random Penang trip

A very random trip to Penang in the afternoon. =)
Went with sis to shop for new year clothes.
Finally, I stepped into Gurney Plaza after one year! hohoho...
It rained like crazy on the way back.
I gotta admit that I was a bit panic that time with my sis sleeped soundly beside me. LOL
Let the photos tell the story lar.. 5 hours trip was awesome! XD






Sunday, December 19, 2010

Anyong-haseyo!!

Anyong-haseyo!!! Dear readers!! I'm back from Korea Trip. =D
It was a very memorable, exciting and freezing trip.
Been to Seoul, Jeju, Nami Island, etc...
Too bad that it was raining when we were in Jeju. Missed out so many nice scenery.
Anyway, we managed to see and play with snow. Hehe.. Ok, I gotta admit that I shouted like a kampung girl when I first touch the snowflake. LOL

I love all the food being served there. Steamboat and BBQ for almost every meal. Thumbs up! Kimchi, which is used to be my favourite, is being abandoned after seeing all other delicious dishes. Usually, seafood or mushrooms are our main course. Oh, not to forget, most of the food we took are pork, pork and pork. That makes us miss chicken so much! haha.. But they did let us try Ginseng chicken noodles soup.

I love that country! People there are friendly and you don't have to worry too much of snatch theif or whatsoever. Just walk like normal and enjoy the scenery. The christmas decoration there is just too awesome for me. Every single main street is being decorated. Their LED is just way too nice. Even our tour bus got very nice lighting.

Ok, share you guys some photos taken during the trip. More photos will be uploaded in facebook. =) Hope you all enjoy viewing the "bak-zhang" look of mine. haha...









Friday, December 10, 2010

AWAY

Will be away for a week!
Stay tuned for updates!!
Hope I'll be able to online and update during the trip! =)
Don't miss me ya! Can leave me fb msg or email me if you really can't stop missing me. haha..

无语置评

荒谬的社会

从昨天至今天
面子书每个人都讨论着那个殉情的消息
轰轰烈烈?
刻骨铭心?
流传千古?
无语置评

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Having toothache since this evening.
Duh... Why at this time?
Anyway, I have dentist-phobia.. not gonna see dentist so soon..
Hope it will be fine during trip. 2 more days!!

Friday, December 3, 2010

你不知道的事

*你不知道的事*
Haven't been talk to you individually for such a long time. I'm waiting for a call.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

3rd week

Hey dear! How's life?
It's the 3rd week for my break.
2 months plus to go and I'm thinking of doing or learning something new. Hmm.. what can I do with 2 trips coming up? Where am I going? Just stay tuned. XD
Result was being announced last night. It totally upset me, for a while. For being stupid, I cried out loud right after I finish reading my scores. Twice in a row and I got swollen eyes (According to my family members). Chat with my "men" for about 2 hours and I got better. Thanks for the support. I love you guys.

P/S:Should read some books instead of watching drama all day long.
一堆似粪的成绩

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Home

Been home for a few days d. Spent most of the time sleeping and drama-ing. Rubbish-holiday lifestyle.

A super duper long holiday for me again. Last year, I had 8 months break. This year, another 3 months. Don't be jealous. It isn't fun at all. Let's see what I will do for this coming 3 months.

After my finals, I went to Genting as I mentioned in my last post. Went to Pavillion, Fahrenheit 88, Midvalley, SS15 and of course Sunway Pyramid with my loves after Genting. Other than outing, we had nice talk back in hostel too. Girls talk for the first night till 5.30am and movie + chor dai dee night at the guys unit till 5.00am the next day. I'm still trying to change back my biological clock and heal my horrible eye bags.

I'm lucky enough to be able to join syn's and yen yee's birthday celebration at One Utama before I leave. Su ann and xin ling accompanied me back hostel right after the celebration while others went for movie and shopping(?). I almost cried out but su ann and xin ling stopped me. =) Thanks! I just can't stop feeling depressed when I need to say "see you next year!". We will meet soon. We will. Maybe some day during this summer break.

Take care mates! Keep in touch! Call me anytime you want if you do miss me. =)

P/S: sorry laikee babe! I'm back in taiping d. Didn't get to meet up with u after my finals. So sorry dear!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Monash BPharm Year 1 Genting trip

Went to Genting with the beloved the day after our last paper, which is 17th Nov 2010 - 18th Nov 2010.

It was a great trip although we were separated into groups. It is hard for 34 people to walk together anyway. Relaxing trip. And our relationships become much closer. Trips are meant to build bondings.

Didn't sleep for the whole night and I'm still blogging now. XD We played games in the guys' room. I watched them play most of the time but still laugh like crazy. I just love to be with them. The greatest coursemates ever!

Uploading photos now... Due to limited time and energy, we didn't snap much photos. Nevermind.. We still have uncountable trips on-coming.

The only polaroid photo taken. This is epic!
Qing Yu, me and Yen Yee =)
This is just about 50% of the total number. Imagine how big is our group! XD

More photos can be found in fb. I'm tired now. Gonna sleep like a pig and wake up NATURALLY! hahaha.. nitez peeps!! LOVE YA ALL!!

Thursday, November 11, 2010

come on!

It's so hard for me to concentrate!
Honestly, I don't have much exam mood.
Have been living like a zombie past few days.
Study, eat, study, eat, study, sleep.
Duh...But,
I'm glad that I have friends around me.
And feel thankful for being allowed to disturb ppl.
5 more days to go!!
Good luck people! We can do it!!

P/S: Sis is coming next Friday. I need to tag her along everywhere. I hope my friends won't dump me because of that.

Sunday, November 7, 2010

I shall survive!

One more week to go and I'm done with sem 2!
Psychology and Physiology are the killers and I'm preparing my army now.
Being quite productive these few days as I have people to watch me. =) Feel so thankful!
Yes, I'm acting like a kid. blekzz..
I have no idea why I'm doing all these.
I'm pretending like a little sis now. keep texting my sis to disturb her with all those retarded questions..
It's my sis who ask me to go study recently, which sounds so wrong. That's what I did for the past few years!! haha..
Anyway, I'm going to break my promise for myself tmr. Heading to Pyramid for lunch. XD I want a break from all these crazy facts.


Thursday, November 4, 2010

It's November. =)

Sorry! I have been MIA for quite a long time. 6 weeks! I can't believe I did that to this sweet little corner. Reason? Ok, I admit that I tweet a lot these days. XD

It's November! 10+ days to finish my finals. 2 more killers and I'm done with my year 1 sem 2. Time flies. Homesick during exam period like last sem? NO! Stressed up like last sem? NO! That's a good news. =)

I'll blog randomly this time. Just some captions for the photos to describe how awesome is my life in sunway. haha.

One day, I logged in fb and found out that ying changed her profile picture to the one we took together during halloween'09. Out of sudden, I miss them so much! I miss Penang and Kang Har Tong. (laikee babe, please believe me that i really miss that place we used to complain. XD) After a few comments, xuen changed her profile pic to let me miss her too. LOL. So, I gonna do sth to show them how much i miss them. A simple one for Chou Pi Jiangsss:

They made my day!

I went to Putrajaya Botanical Garden for yoga retreat. Ermm... It has been ages.. The park is nice! It reminded me about Taiping Lake Garden. Of course, this park is 100X much nicer.

Then, we had birthday celebration for James, Amelia and Vincent at TGIF.


And part of my polaroid collection for that day.


Surprise party for James at hostel.
Top: the making of birthday card in study room
Bottom: Group photo in James' unit.
I feel so guilty after writing such a long one. I need to study my psychology now. I hope I won't sleep so easily tonight. XD Bye peeps! I'll update as soon as I can. After finals I'll be pretty busy with trips! muahaha.. Genting, KL, Malacca(maybe) and Korea!! What else? Stay tuned!

PS: follow me in twitter lar. I almost update every few hours. Good luck for finals!! I love you all.

Saturday, September 18, 2010

I'm the owner of 2 cameras. Yeah!



People, meet my new toy! Finally I got myself this Fujifilm instax mini 7s in midvalley during the Raya break. I wanted the pink one but it is out of stock. =( anyway, i kinda like this colour too. Blue starts to replace pink to be my favourite colour.

It is a lomo camera. So, enjoy the effect and don't ask me why it isn't as clear as digital camera/dslr. I haven't get to take picture with my babe toy yet. So, I'm going to play with it later when I meet up with darling ven. XD I LOVE LOMO!

My favourite photo! taken @ monash B6L3 staircase
Credit to Devi =D
Credit to Jie Min
I will have to save money in order to take more photos with this babe. 3 bucks per photo. So, I gonna save 3 bucks a day (minimum amount) from now onwards, which I think its an impossible mission. Anyway, I still love my canon digital camera. =)

Thursday, September 16, 2010

A brief one


I have too many pending posts. So, I'm gonna squeeze everything in one post and photos will do all the story-telling. =) That's how a lazy dumb pig blog. =D

31st August 2010, had a simple birthday celebration for 2 merdeka babies - Xin Ling and Teck Yuen at Itallianies, Sunway Pyramid.
Birthday Girl and Birthday Boy
Group photos =)

Went for steamboat buffet @ Tasty Pot, Mentari Sunway the day before Raya. We walked there from hostel. Pretty cool huh. I sweat and that's why I look like a crazy woman in all the photos. =( It was a very nice dinner with friends. (NOTE: there's nothing to do with the food) The food they served are not as good as I expected. Just normal. Indeed, I think Seoul Garden serves better food with nicer environment. Anyway, I enjoy being around with these people. =)
Only 3 girls for steamboat session. From right: Devi, Su Ann and me
The Guys. From left: Kah Sing, Sebastian, Chun Shuo, Hong Liang, James, Teck Yuen

The next day, which is the official Raya break. I went over to Midvalley to meet up with sis and uncle's family. I spent the whole weekend with them. Heart the moment. Uncle treated me with lots of good food and red wine. Hmm.. I think my alcohol tolerance level is much higher now. I can drink a glass of red wine and didn't turn into tomato face. XD
Resident Evil III -ing with sis at GSC Signature
With my Gold Class seat =) blankets and pillow are provided. hehe
Alright, I'm done with this brief post about my raya break and merdeka celebration. More to come? Of course. It will be about my new toy. Stay tuned!

Thursday, September 2, 2010

The weekend

This photo makes me smile. He is adorable. Agree with me?


I went back to hometown last weekend.
It was interesting to tell that I wasted my 55 bucks Aeroline ticket for my assignment.
See how important you are to me. High score please.
Since I wasted the bus ticket, guess how I went back to Taiping?
Ok, let me tell you.
I took flight back to Penang. Then aunty fetched me back to Taip
ing.
Pretty tiring trip.
It was my first time taking plane. And, most important point is, I'm all alone.
Fuh! I sound brave. *perasan*
It was a really nice adventure to LCCT.
If you can speak and with some money in your pocket, nothing can fail you.

Basically, I spent 2.5/4 days at home. Coz I spent most of
the time travelling. T.T
Although parents were busy with work and sis was busy with exam preparation, I still enjoyed my days at home. The feeling is really sweet with your love ones b
eside you, even without any words or action.

Oh yeah, not to forget. I celebrated my baby Dong's 5th birthday. Its a belated one. All of us forgotten his bday. So bad. I bought a cake for him and had a simple celebration. Here goes the photos.
I love my family and Dong. I'll miss them for 2 months. ='(
So, in order to get rid of homesick, i'll live happily over here. It's a challenge but i think i can do it with a bunch of friends around.

Monday, August 30, 2010

Shogun

PEEPS! I'm back to update!

Weeks ago, I went out with darling ven and wei jong on a Saturday afternoon. We had lunch together at Shogun and shared our latest stories. When old friends meet, the time is always short and there are always lots of stories left untold.

The meal was nice. Variety of choices. If you're not a sushi lover, you can still fill your tummy with lots of thai dishes and tempura. I like the desserts as well. Ok. Let the pictures tell the story. I've too many pending post to type. LOL..

This guy came all over from Cyberjaya to Sunway for a meal with us! TQ!
SHABU-SHABU provided for free!
Darling ven with her new haircut!

Sushi
Tempura
Overview at our food. (NOTE: just part of it)

You can see that we actually eat a lot. Why I gain so much weight these days? The answer is clear enough with photos as evident. TIME TO DIET!!! I look like a pig now. @.@